SEPTEMBER 2020

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1
Cross Country
JV/V Invitational
McCook Central/Montrose
4:15
2
School Portraits
PK-5
3
JV/V GVB - Away
Platte @ 6:30

JHGVB - Away
2 matches - Platte
4:00

School Portraits
6-11

4
FB - Away
Platte @ 7:00

12:45 Dismissal
5
Cheerleading/Dance
Invitational
Dakota Valley High
12:00

GVB Triangular in
Gregory
10:00 a.m.
(Colome, Jones. Co.,
and Gregory)
6 7
NO SCHOOL
Labor Day







National Suicide
Prevention Week
8
JV/V GVB - Home
Lyman @ 6:30

JH Football - TDA AC/DC
Away @ 4:00

Cross Country
JV/V Invitational - 4:15
Scotland

Homecoming Week
Time Travel Tuesday
Choose a decade and dress like that era.
9










Homecoming Week
Wacky Wednesday
Snarf Day
Shades Day
Class Color Day
10

Coronation
@ the football field
Alumni classes will be announced and asked to stand, but individuals will not come to the microphone



Homecoming Week
Theatrical Thursday
Dress like your favorite
movie character
11
Homecoming
FB - Home
Irene/Wakonda @ 7:00

Parade @ 1:00

Cowboy Olympics at
the football field
@ approx. 8:30 a.m.

Homecoming Week
Faithful Friday
Wear green and white.


12
Competitive Cheer
and Dance
Winner Invite
1:00
13 14
JH Football - Home
Burke @ 4:00

School Board
Meeting

15
JHGVB - Home
Lyman Co. - 3 matches
4:00

JV/V GVB - Away
Chamberlain
6:30
16

ASVAB Testing for
Juniors - 11:15
17
Cross Country
JV/V Invitational
Chamberlain - 2:30
18
POSTPONED
FB -  Burke - Monday

12:45 Dismissal
19
Cross Country
JV/V Invitational
Lyman HS - 10:00 a.m.
20 21
FB - Home
Burke 6:00
Parents Night

JHGVB - Winner  - Away
3 matches @ 4:00
22
JHGVB - Home
North Central
2 matches @ 6:00

JHFB - Home - North
Central @ 6:00 - 1 game

Fall Planning Day - DWU
Juniors and Seniors
23

24
JV/V GVB - Away
Avon @ 6:15

Parent-Teacher
Conferences
2:00 - 7:00

Financial Aid Presentation
5:30 virtually
Click here
25
FB - Away
Corsica-Stickney
7:00

12:45 Dismissal

Cross Country Rapid City
Invitational
26
JV/V GVG - Home
Sully Buttes
12:00

Cross Country
JV/V Invitational
Platte-Geddes HS
10:00 a.m.
27 28
JHGVB - Away
Burke - 3 games @ 4:00

JH FB - Away
Kimball/White Lake
@ 4:00

Cheerleading/Dance
Invitational - 5:00 p.m.
Sturgis Brown HS
29
JV/V GVB - Away
AC/DC @ 6:30

JHGVB - AC/DC - Away
2 matches @ 4:00

30

Data Day